Ranelagh Gaels Players Honoured

Ranelagh Gaels is delighted to announce that two of our players – Deirdre Breathnach and Yvonne Twomey – have been picked on the 2017 Junior Dub Stars Team.

Dublin LGFA first introduced the Junior Dub Stars concept back in 2015 since then the Junior event has proven to be tremendous success providing a perfect platform to recognise and acknowledge the commitment and dedication of our Junior club players.

The teams reflect the best players in their competition during the season and the special match will take place in DCU on Sunday, January 14.

Deirdre (pictured above, left) and Yvonne were two key players for the Gaels as the team made the Junior D Championship final, losing out by 3-11 to 3-8 to Ballyboughal after a great game.

The two panels this season have been increased slightly from 25 to 26 thus providing 52 players representing 41 junior clubs from right across the County the opportunity to wear a Dub Stars jersey.

Each player chosen as a Junior Dub Star will each receive a full Dub Stars kit along with a specially commissioned Dub Stars commemorative medal.

The Junior Dub Stars game will get proceedings underway in DCU (St Clare’s) at 11:30am followed by the senior game at 1.30pm, Senior Dub Stars versus All Ireland champions, Dublin.

Admission to the Dub Stars event on January 14 will be free of charge however patrons will be encouraged to support a bucket collection in aid of our official charity partner (TBC).

Junior Dub Stars (Blue Team)
Karen Cooney (Ballyboden St Endas B), Kate Fagan (Ballyboughal), Eilis Davenport (Ballymun Kickhams), Niamh Rafferty (Castleknock B), Jenny Kelly (Clanna Gael Fontenoy B), Laura Burke (Clontarf B), Roisin Doyle (Craobh Chiarain), Tara Byrne Seery (Erins Isle), Ailise Duffy (Fingallians B), Edel Quinn (Garristown), Laura McManus (Garristown), Kate Murray (Kilmacud Crokes B), Julie Garry (Man O War B), Eimear Mairtin (Naomh Olaf), Chloe Downs (Parnells B), Ciara McDunphy (Raheny) captain, Deirdre Breathnach (Ranelagh Gaels), Shauna Allen (Robert Emmets), Molly Power (Scoil Ui Chonaill), Erin Fadian (St Brendan’s), Oonagh McCarthy (St James Gaels), Gaby Couch (St Oliver Plunketts ER), Kate Boylan (St Patricks Donabate), Lisa Sweeney (St Peregrines), Rachel Cleary (Templeogue Synge St), Anne Whelan (Wanderers).

 Blue Management Team: Ciaran McEllistrim (Raheny), Gerry Rooney (Ballyboughal), Damian Murray (St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh).

Junior Dub Stars (Navy Team)
Louise Fagan (Ballyboughal), Amy Morgan (Crumlin), Alison Hickey (Cuala B), Gillian McCluskey (Erins Isle) Captain, Amy McCaffrey (Fingal Ravens), Elaine Bolger (Foxrock Cabinteely B), Olivia Crossan (Foxrock Cabinteely C), Ailish Neville (Na Fianna B), Aisling Frier (Na Fianna C), Hannah Collins (Naomh Mearnog), Clara O’Sullivan (Naomh Olaf), Lauren Sweeney (O’Dwyers), Olivia McLoughlin (Raheny), Yvonne Twomey (Ranelagh Gaels), Rebecca Grimes (Round Towers Lusk), Christine Dilworth (St Brendan’s), Cathy May (St Finian’s Newcastle), Laurie Baxter (St Finians Swords), Aoife Keyes (St Jude’s B),  Naomi Leonard  (St Monica’s), Anne McSweeney (St Oliver Plunketts ER), Rachel Staunton (Stars of Erin), Rita Carroll (Thomas Davis B), Linda Deasy (Thomas Davis B), Rachael O’Shea (Trinity Gaels), Hannah Brunton (Whitehall Colmcille).

 Navy Management Team: Martin Mitchell (Erins Isle), Ann O’Connell (Garristown), James McGinley (St Brendan’s).

Post a Comment

  • News Categories

  • Archives